Header
Home » 2017 » Official Program

Official Program

——————————————————————————————————————————————————–  

DOWNLOAD THE FULL PROGRAM HERE!!!

——————————————————————————————————————————————————–  

May 9

  6:30 PM          Career Session (Lafayette Brewing Company - second floor)

——————————————————————————————————————————————————–

May 10

    Note: All talks will be in ARMS 1010 (See on google maps)

8:00 AM – 9:20 AM  

Breakfast, Check-in and Posters Setup

9:20 AM – 9:30 AM  

Opening Remarks by Samantha Lee

   

Session 1: Disease, Pathogenesis and Therapeutics         (Chair: Emma Lendy) 

9:30 AM – 9:55 AM  

Esteban Orellana

(Graduate student in Department of Biological Sciences at Purdue University)

Enhancing miRNA therapeutic efficacy through vehicle free delivery

9:55 AM – 10:20 AM 

Adriano Mendes

(Graduate student in Department of Biological Sciences at Purdue University)

Packaging of Sindbis virus genomic RNA in mosquito versus mammalian cells using next generation sequencing

10:20 AM – 10:45 AM   

Lee Stunkard

(Graduate student in Department of Biochemistry at Purdue University)

Investigating the Catalytic Molecular Details of Malonyl-thioester Decarboxylating Enzymes
10:45 AM – 11:10 AM    Coffee Break
    

Session 2: Biophysical Methods and Emerging Techniques I        (Chair: Scott Jensen)

11:10 AM – 11:35 AM  

Valentyn Stadnytskyi 

(Graduate student in Department of Physics and Astronomy at Purdue University)

Accessing chiral information in macromolecules via time-resolved circular dichroism spectroscopy

11:35 AM – 12:00 AM 

Matthew Wohlever

(Postdoctoral scholar in Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology at The University of Chicago)

Msp1 is a membrane protein dislocase for tail-anchored proteins

12:00 AM – 12:25 PM

Rui Yan

(Graduate student in Department of Biological Sciences at Purdue University)

s2stigmator: real-time detection and single-pass minimization of TEM objective lens astigmatism

12:25 PM – 1:20 PMLunch & Talks
12:45 pm - 1:05 pm

Edward Pryor - Anatrace

An update on detergent usage in membrane protein structural biology

1:05 pm - 1:20 pm

Steve Ouellette - KinaSense

A Startup Company's Journey Through the Biomolecular 

Galaxy

 

Session 3: Disorder and Conformational Plasticity in Macromolecules        (Chair: Kristina Kesely) 

1:30 PM –  1:55 PM  

Lyman Monroe

(Graduate student in Department of Biological Sciences at Purdue University)

Variability of Protein Structure Models from Electron Microscopy

1:55 PM –  2:20 PM 

Feifei Zhao

(Graduate student in Department of Chemistry at Purdue University)

Joule heating and thermal denaturation of proteins in nano-electronspray ionization mass spectrometry (nESI-MS) theta tips

2:20 PM –  2:45 PM

Ahmed Hassan

(Graduate student in Department of Comparative Pathology at Purdue University)

Repurposing approach identifies auranofin with novel antimicrobial activities against Clostridium difficile
2:45 PM – 3:10 PM    Coffee Break

  

 Session 4: Macromolecular Complexes and Assemblies      (Chair: Yvon Rugema) 

3:10 PM – 3:35 PM  

Ignacio Mir-Sanchis

(Postdoctoral scholar in Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology at The University of Chicago)

Structural studies of the initiation of replication of two staphylococcal mobile elements linked to disease.

3:35 PM – 4:00 PM 

Matthias Fellner

(Postdoctoral scholar in Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology at Michigan State University)

Structural Insights into the Catalytic Mechanism of LarE, a Sacrificial Sulfur Insertase of the N-type ATP Pyrophosphatase family

4:00 PM – 4:25 PM

Adam Yokom

(Graduate student in Department of Chemical Biology at University of Michigan)

Translocation mechanism of the AAA+ disaggregase Hsp104

4:25 PM – 6:30 PM

Poster Session and Reception:

hors d'oeuvres and drinks provided
7:00 PM

Networking Event:

Stacked Pickle - 516 Northwestern. Ave.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————–  

May 11

8:30 AM – 9:30 AMBreakfast

 

 Session 5: Biophysical Methods and Emerging Techniques II        (Chair: Vatsal Purohit) 

9:30 AM – 9:55 AM  

Nathan Gardner

(Postdoctoral scholar in Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology at The University of Chicago)

Plug-and-play: a calmodulin based fiducial marker to solve protein structures by Cryo-EM

9:55 AM – 10:20 AM 

Amar Parvate

(Graduate student in Department of Biological Sciences at Purdue University)

Cryo-electron tomography of New World Hantaviruses for morphological and structural analyses

10:20 AM – 10:45 AM

Erh-Ting Hsu

(Graduate student in Department of Chemistry at Purdue University)

Monitoring Integral Membrane Proteases ZMPSTE24 and Ste24p Activities by a Peptide-Based FRET Assay

10:45 AM – 11:10 AM    Coffee Break
11:10 AM – 12:20 PMKeynote Presentation: Lorena Beese
12:20 PM – 1:20 PMLunch & Talks
12:35 PM - 12:55 PMIssa Isaac - TTP Labtech
12:55 PM - 1:10 PM

Andy Mesecar - Purdue University

StructureBio Facilities at Purdue

 

 Session 6: Computational Biology        (Chair: Aaron Krabill) 

1:20 PM – 1:45 PM  

Jonathan Fine

(Graduate student in Department of Chemistry at Purdue University)

Differential target profile based computational drug library design

1:45 PM – 2:10 PM 

Aashish Jain

(Graduate student in Department of Biological Sciences at Purdue University)

Phylo-PFP: Highly accurate phylogenomics-based protein function prediction method

2:10 PM – 2:35 PM

Matthew Pharris

(Graduate student in Department of Biomedical Engineering at Purdue University)

A Rule-based Model of the Calcium/Calmodulin-dependent Protein Kinase II

2:35 PM – 3:00 PM   

Ying Yang

(Graduate student in Department of Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology at Purdue University)

Addressing the Effects of Solvation in Protein-ligand Binding using Advanced GPU-enabled Computational Method WATsite

3:00 PM – 3:30 PMClosing Remarks, Awards, and Acknowledgements